Ok, so really lame title for a blog post right?
I haven’t done a top ten list for a while, and I really like them (reading and writing). I haven’t really had any mind-boggling ideas of what to use as subject matter, until tonight. I was flicking through the channels, when I came across one of my old favourites – 12 Monkeys. Suddenly, the light bulb flickered to life.
In order to fulfill the requirements of this list, movies have to have a number (or variation of one) in the title – however part 2, 3, etc. don’t count. (See this post for a list like that). So here goes:
10. 50 First Dates
My first (and only) romantic comedy on this list. I think if Drew Barrymore’s in a movie, I tend to like it. Apparently I’m a fan. Adam Sandler doesn’t ruin it either. Rob Schneider is awesome.
9. 48 Hours
Nick Nolte and Eddie Murphy do the good cop/bad cop routine. Very similar to Lethal Weapon, Turner and Hooch, Good Cop/Bon Cop and any other buddy cop film ever made. But guess what, they’re all good.
8. 300
A gore-fest with pretty amazing effects. All blue-screen I’m sure. Based on the graphic novel by Frank Miller.
7. Se7en
Brad Pitt and Morgan Freeman are cops (not buddy cops like in 48 hours though) trying to stop an incredibly psycho Kevin Spacey. Unfortunately he makes it the whole way through the 7 deadly sins. I wonder if they’ll do a sequel with these. My only question, what was in the box?
6. Ocean’s 11
Brad Pitt (again) and George Clooney lead a team of 11 theives who set out to rob a casino in Vegas. The sequels are great too.
5. The Sixth Sense
M. Night Shaymalan is pretty much a movie-making phenom. He’s had a couple of duds with The Village and Lady in the Water, but Signs and Unbreakable were magic! Defines the term twist in movie-makingdom.
4. 1984
The book is one of the best ever, the film’s pretty good too. (And I know the picture is from the Apple commercial, which by the way gets my vote for the best advertisement ever)
Plot Synopsis: After The Atomic War the world is divided into three states. London is the capital of Oceania, ruled by a party who has total control over all its citizens. Winston Smith is one of the bureaucrats, rewriting history in one of the departments. One day he commits the crime of falling in love with Julia. They try to escape Big Brother’s listening and viewing devices, but, of course, nobody can really escape… (from this site)
3. The 13th Warrior
Based on the fantastically weird novel Eaters of the Dead by Michael Crichton, Warrior stars Antonio Banderas (in arguably his best role) as a courtesan from an Arabic court travelling through Western Europe. He teams up with a band of monstrous Viking warriors (12 of them in fact) and goes to destroy the Wendel (I think they’re called, or maybe that’s from Beowulf) which turn out in fact to be really creepy Neanderthals. Spooky, eerie and cool!
2. The Fifth Element
Why do I love this movie so much? It’s over-the-top sci-fi. Big explosions, weird aliens, cool characters and Milla Jovavich. Bruce Willis is Corben Dallas, a retired army guy now cab driver who pulls stuff in a futuristic society others wouldn’t dare. He gets tangled up with the ‘fifth element’ a perfect being that is earth’s only hope from total destruction from the ultimate evil.
1. 12 Monkeys
Wow there are alot of F-bombs in this picture, so don’t say I didn’t warn you. But one of the great, post/pre-apocalyptic psychotic thrillers. Brad Pitt (again) and Bruce Willis (for the third time are you kidding me) meet originally in a mental institution and then again while Willis is trying to save the world from a sure world-ending virus that he thinks Brad Pitt will unleash. Some crazy stuff here. It’ll mess with your head, try and keep up.
Best line (Brad Pitt): “And if you tell anybody, I’ll have you shaved, sterilized and destroyed!”
Other number movies I enjoyed: 13 Going on 30 (I’m not even afraid to admit it – ), The Whole 9 yards, 9 Months, The 6th Day and Three Men and a Baby (I was only 12 though). If you know of good ones I missed, let me know!
i was just looking to watch a good flick.. and I kind of like your list I have seen Ocean 11 only , so good I have 9 more to go…
your post came in handy…
Thanks …jaiz
My dad reminded me of 12 Angry Men and a movie about the Cuban Missile Crisis (the title eludes him, but he’s sure there is a number in it) and K-9. Great add-ons!
10,000BC doesn’t make the list? I haven’t seen it yet, but you’re review made it sound alright. What about the submarine one with Harrison Ford – “U571”, or something like that. And I remember seeing “K2” about climbing the mountain with the same name, when I was a kid. Not too bad if I recall.
You’re right K2 was a good show. Haven’t seen the submarine one, but 10,000 BC was definitely not as good enough. (These are the BEST of the number movies!)
i would say some pretty big omissions are ‘millions’ (danny boyle), “one hour photo” (starring robin williams, who looks to be getting divorced, sadly), “one flew over the cuckoos nest” (remember when mom and dad let us watch that, of all movies!) and “3 amigos” (come on! this kicks 50 first dates and 12 monkeys so hard, they don’t know what hit them.)
about you-tubing. see the page you commented on. shouldn’t there be/is there a way to direct comment on a comment so the original commentator knows?
For Se7en, Brad Pitt’s character’s wife’s head (wow, look at all those apostrophes) was in the box. The murderer killed her in order to get Pitt’s character to commit the seventh sin of anger (i.e. killing him).
I agree that that’s a good guess. However, even grislier (is that a word) would be something I’m afraid to even mention. Wasn’t she pregnant? I understand that was the wrath sin, but I think head in the box might be too easy.
Andrew you’re right, Millions should have been on the list. A tremendous pic. 3 Amigos would get there too, I hated One Hour Photo. Robin Williams was good though.
I heard once that it was the head, but I never actually watched the whole movie. I don’t think I could stand to watch it all the way through, actually.
I also think that The Million Dollar Hotel should be on this list annnnnnnd The Fifth Element should be numero uno.
again, left the wrong website on the last comment there… doh!
T-2 (terminator movie)
Oh you missed a lot of good ones…
Close Encounters of the Third Kind
District 9
Fahrenheit 451
Slaughterhouse Five
Gone in Sixty Seconds
The Seven Year Itch
THX-1138
You Only Live Twice
The 10 Commandments
Mystery Science Theater 3000
The Whole 9 Yards
First Blood
Lord of the Rings the Two Towers
2001 A Space Odyssey
2010: The year we make contact
Air Force One
Five Easy Pieces
One Fine Day
Bat 21
101 Dalmatians
28 Days Later
28 Weeks Later
13 Days
T-2 (Terminator movie)
Apollo 13
The Three Musketeers
The Fourth Protocol
Stalag 17
The Seventh Sign
Defcon 4
Miracle on 34th Street
The 6th Day
8 heads in a duffel bag
Two for the Money
The One
1984
3:10 to Yuma
Three Kings
The Taking of Pelham One Two Three
Fantastic Four (and sequel)
Four Brothers
Four weddings and a funeral
First Night
Born of the Fourth of July
How to lose a guy in ten days
Ten things I hate about you
K-19 The Widow maker
Fahrenheit 9/11
51
8 Men Out
Force Five
Nine to Five
12 Angry Men
Three O’Clock High
Sixteen Candles
The Dirty Dozen
Friday the 13th
Slaughterhouse-Five
Six Degrees of Separation (1993)
The Seven Samurai
The Magnificent Seven
First Born
Seven Years in Tibet
Seven Pounds
Eight Legged Freaks
8 Mile
what about the movie “10” with Bo Derek??